Japanese Fir, Momi Fir
Abies firma

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: firma (FIR-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Abies bifida
Synonym:Abies momi

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Savannah, Georgia

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Kingsport, Tennessee

Winchester, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2010, N2tropicAL from Anniston, AL wrote:

probably the only fir adapted to the deep south, i have three nice specimens in my garden. they never flinch at the summer heat (they have endured many consecutive days over 100F) and continue to gain size. the largest specimen is over 20 feet tall. i have seen this plant in far north alabama and on the gulf coast near mobile. i highly recommend this conifer.

Positive

On Mar 2, 2009, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I'm very impressed with this tree. This evergreen deserves to be more widely grown, especially in the south and midwest. It stands up to heat and clay much better than most conifers. The foliage is beautiful and glossy with interesting toothed tips. There is life beyond Norway Spruce.

Positive

On Jul 15, 2007, paintplumbfix from Kingsport, TN wrote:

I got a little 4" seedling from my daughter after she visited a tree farm 17 years ago. They said they were experimenting wit it as a possible Christmas Tree alternative. Now stands 9 feet tall, conical , extremely full foliage that lends well to shearing. fantastic coloration in absolutely terrible heavy clay/shale, 8 feet from asphalt road. Has been through extreme drought and some pretty devestating late frosts, no damage.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Description :
The tallest and most stately fir in Japan, shorter (to 65') in cultivation, this lovely fir has attractive yellow-green needles which are often notched at the tip (unusual in fir needles). Sun-PSh/Med

Leaf Retention : Evergreen
Growth: Slow growth
Uses: Bonsai
Hardiness : 0 to +10F
Origin: Japan
Habit: conical