Big Bend Prickly Pear
Grusonia aggeria

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grusonia (gru-SON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: aggeria
Synonym:Opuntia aggeria

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 8, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Big Bend Prickly Pear Grusonia aggeria, is Endemic to Texas.

Neutral

On Nov 11, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a low lying & clumping cholla. It was recently reclassified as Grusonia genus, but still retains the old common name of Prickly Pear. Looks more like a cholla than a prickly pear (to me).