We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Freeman's Maple, Hybrid Red Maple

Acer x freemanii

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: x freemanii (free-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Acer freemanii
Synonym:Acer rubrum x saccharinum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Essex Junction, Vermont

Laramie, Wyoming

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 10, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Freeman maples combine the fast growth and adaptability of the silver maple (Acer saccharinum) with the splendid red fall color, better form, and stronger architecture of the red maple (Acer rubrum).

Because they do not commonly become hazard trees or self-sow weedily, the seedless Freeman maple cultivars are much superior to silver maple in an urban or suburban setting. I don't know why anyone would plant a silver maple when they could grow a Freeman maple, unless they're restoring a forest.

There are several cultivars, the product of deliberate hybridization. Some are seedless.

The leaf shape is much closer to the silver maple's than to the red maple's.

This hybrid also occurs occasionally in the wild.


On Mar 1, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

A interesting cross between a Silver Maple and a Red Maple. It generally have the foliage somewhere between a Silver Maple and a Red Maple, more vigor, and have red fall foliage. Still rare in yards for some reason.