Freeman's Maple, Hybrid Red Maple
Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: x freemanii (free-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Blaze
Additional cultivar information:(PP4864, aka Jeffersred)
Hybridized by Jeffers
Registered or introduced: 1980
Synonym:Acer freemanii
Synonym:Acer rubrum var. saccharinum

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Aurora, Colorado

Aurora, Illinois

Homewood, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Terre Haute, Indiana

Andover, Kansas

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Decatur, Mississippi

Grandview, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Enid, Oklahoma

Bend, Oregon

Allentown, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Pleasant Grove, Utah

New Glarus, Wisconsin

Onalaska, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 15, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This cultivar of the hybrid Silver x Red Maples is probably the most commonly planted and it becomes a dense oval-rounded form that develops a good orange-red or red fall color. Its leaves are 5-lobed and more like the Silver Maple parent than the Red Maple parent.

Neutral

On May 14, 2013, Marscott from DeKalb, IL wrote:

I planted a young Autum Blaze Maple tree last September, it has buds set but as of May 14 2013 the buds have not swollen or opened. The upper branches are brittle and snap easily however a scratch test on the main trunk shows green....what do I do to help?

Positive

On Apr 7, 2009, slyperso1 from Richland, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful tree; bright read seed in the spring, much brighter than red maple; nice leaf in spring and summer; no significant disease or pest, but I had some borer; Amazing fall colors, almost luminescent yellow/orange/red.

The trunk is a little thin when young, thinning canopy helps decrease the wind resistance the prevent splitting of breaking; the bark is thin and deer can damage it easily.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Plant Patent Number 4864 has expired.

Positive

On Oct 6, 2008, nlafrance3 from Edmonton, AB (Zone 4a) wrote:

Autumn Blaze does very well in Edmonton zone 3b. It is definately not only hardy to zone 5a. This tree has amazing fall color but depending on the year, can turn color very early (is very sensitive to temperature drops). The color does last a long time. There are a couple on my street that have held their color for longer than a month! Does not mind the neutral-slightly basic Edmonton soil.

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2006, stevation from Pleasant Grove, UT wrote:

I was told this maple was more tolerant of Utah's alkaline soils than other red maples, but I see the description above say it likes acid-to-neutral soil. I have one doing very well, one pretty good, and one clearly chlorotic. I need to figure out if there's something I can do about the chlorosis. They've all grown well, and I don't have any problems with them breaking as the previous writer said. Mine were never staked and have survived wind storms and are quite thick after four years.

Negative

On Jul 15, 2005, lydiasophia from Eugene, OR wrote:

While this hybrid is meant to be stronger than silver maple, I lost two out of 4 trees (about 2" caliper) which 'snapped' about 4 feet off the ground during a gusty day (not a storm by any means). Their growth rate is phenominal, but they became so top heavy they were unable to support their canopy.