Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Freeman's Maple, Hybrid Red Maple
Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Fantasy'

bookmark
Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: x freemanii (free-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Fantasy

Synonym:Acer freemanii
Synonym:Acer rubrum var. saccharinum

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

Category:
Trees

Height:
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By KevinMc79
Thumbnail #1 of Acer x freemanii by KevinMc79

By KevinMc79
Thumbnail #2 of Acer x freemanii by KevinMc79

By geneloy
Thumbnail #3 of Acer x freemanii by geneloy

By geneloy
Thumbnail #4 of Acer x freemanii by geneloy

Profile:

1 positive
2 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral geneloy On Jul 23, 2011, geneloy from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

Just planted a Autumn Fantasy at my parents home located at Bass Lake, CA 93604. I will keep you posted on the status.

Positive toughgardengeek On Oct 26, 2010, toughgardengeek from Bethpage, NY wrote:

After 12 years of growth, now about 25 feet tall and 15 feet wide. Really catches the eye with scarlet to burgundy fall color, every season regardless of the weather. Nice oval shape. I purchased as a "tube" size, from Forest Farm, it grew very quickly to current size, but appears to be slowing down now. It is female, so it does produce seed, but not nearly as weedy as say a Norway Maple.
I am actually growing a tree from a seed of this one. So far has the same fall color. But leaves are smaller and actually more deeply incised. Perhaps I have something here.
Update, the tree survived both Irene and super storm Sandy with nothing more then a few small branches down and no impact to appearance.

Neutral berrygirl On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer freemanii 'Autumn Fantasy' AUTUMN FANTASY MAPLE Dec (z5)
A fantasy of color in autumn with leaves bright-red on the top (turning darker with age) & magenta pink on the bottom, this fine shade tree (to 40'x 40') is a hybrid between the red and silver maples. Sun/Med

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas
Bass Lake, California
Saint Charles, Illinois
Grants Pass, Oregon
Tyler, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America