Jujube, Chinese Red Date, Chinese Date, Korean Date, Common Jujube
Ziziphus jujuba 'Lang'

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Ziziphus (ZIZ-ih-fuss) (Info)
Species: jujuba (JOO-joo-buh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lang
Synonym:Rhamnus zizyphus
Synonym:Ziziphus zizyphus

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boise, Idaho

Sevierville, Tennessee

Walla Walla, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.