Barestem Biscuit Root, Pestle Parsnip
Lomatium nudicaule

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lomatium (loh-MAH-tee-um) (Info)
Species: nudicaule (new-dee-KAW-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Cogswellia nudicaulis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Wenatchee, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 1, 2009, Lomatium from East Wenatchee, WA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I grew these from stratified seed in 2008, and all of the plants only put on only one leaf, then went dormant in June despite keeping the plants moist. I am hoping they grow more than that this year.

This plant was used by Native Americans for an early season green- the leaves are high in vitamin C- and not too pungent when very young. Out of all of the Lomatium species this one seems to be very tolerant of disturbance, and does well even in areas heavily grazed by cattle- as the plants rapidly become too pungent to eat- similar to the taste of celery or parsley times 10. The seeds were also eaten and used as a cooking spice as well as serving as a vermifuge in food caches.