Wasabi, Japanese Horseradish

Wasabia japonica

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Wasabia (wa-SAH-bee-a) (Info)
Species: japonica (juh-PON-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cochlearia wasabi
Synonym:Eutrema japonica
Synonym:Eutrema wasabi




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jáltipan De Morelos,

Nipomo, California

Portland, Oregon

Mukilteo, Washington

Sequim, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 20, 2012, pigneguy from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

i purchased a packet of seeds from somewhere. Just a few seeds inside. Only one of them germinated. It's about 6 months later now, mid December, and it's thriving in a Southern California winter. Really enjoys the rain and low temps.


On Jul 11, 2006, Silphion from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a hard plant to keep happy but (so far, for me at least) it has proven resiliant to several lapses on my part. There is a lot of conflicting information, even taken directly from the mouths' of the growers.

I got my first Wasabi from "The Frog Farm" in Seattle; I was in town and the owner graciously allowed me to drop by and see his set-up: deep beds of heavily composted soil covered with a shade cloth, watered regularly (I believe he said first thing in the morning then again in the hottest part of afternoon.) He told me that they had never had disease from repetedly deviding the roots which is a common story you hear from Wasabi pureists. I got a mature specimin that would eventually devide into 3-4 seperate plants and almost as soon as he had it out of the grou... read more


On Nov 11, 2005, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grown mainly for its edible, pungent roots that are used like Horseradish (Armoracia rusticana). The long, finger-thick roots lose their pungency once cut. This is not a quick-cropping plant - it can take 3 to 5 years from seed to harvest and the seeds are reported to be reluctant to break dormancy.