Yunnan Maple, Southern Maple
Acer cinnamomifolium

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: cinnamomifolium (sin-nuh-mom-ih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Acer coriaceifolium

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Columbus, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 12, 2013, NCMstGardener from Columbus, NC wrote:

I am going to do some zone stretching and try this neat tree in zone 7B. Tune in next year to see how it did this winter

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer coriaceifolium (cinnamomifolium) LEATHER-LEAF MAPLE EG (z8) (Bonsai)
'Coriacei-folius':'w leathery lvs' goes a long way towards describing this very rare 20-30' maple with its 3-5" oblong, unlobed lvs. Sun-PSh/Med