Amur Maple, Siberian Maple 'Emerald Elf'

Acer ginnala

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: ginnala (jin-NAY-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald Elf
Synonym:Acer tataricum var. ginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala
Synonym:Acer ginnala var. euginnala
Synonym:Acer tataricum var. aidzuense


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Duncannon, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The Wisconsin and Minnesota DNR's consider this species invasive, and Connecticut has placed it on its list of potentially invasive plants. It has naturalized in 4 provinces and 15 northeastern and midwestern states.


On Mar 15, 2008, distantkin from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Amur maple (Acer ginnala) is considered invasive by the Minnesota DNR
"Ecological Threat:

* It displaces native shrubs and understory trees in open woods, and shades out native grasses and herbaceous plants in savanna habitat.
* A prolific seed producer, Amur maple is becoming invasive in the northern U.S. Extensive wild populations have been found in Illinois and Missouri. It resprouts easily from the cut stump.
* Amur maple is a native of central and northern China, Manchuria and Japan, it was introduced to North America in the 1860s. It is still being frequently sold commercially as an ornamental, and for wildlife and shelterbelt plantings."


On Mar 28, 2005, PerryPost from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Grows and reseeds in many different growing conditions.

Not recommended near native or naturalized areas. A.ginnala varieties are being watched in Minnesota and other states as being potentially invasive. Seedlings have been reported showing up in private restored prairie plantings.

Thrives in the pollution and compacted soil of midwest city conditions. Weigh the potential risks before planting in rural areas.