Parrot's Beak
Gmelina philippensis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gmelina (g-MEL-in-uh) (Info)
Species: philippensis (fil-lip-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Gmelina hystrix

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Miami, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Houston, Texas

Humble, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 13, 2009, khabbab from lahore
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

This vine is native to pakistan. Here in lahore it is not much seen except in few areas including main feroz pur road. It blooms first year and yellow blooms are exotic. It start blooming late in summer but blooms heavily till november. It is evergreen here and grows fast. I saw few bees chewing its leaves. If in pot, make it pot bound for blooming.