Devil's Ivy, Golden Pothos, Centipede Vine, Hunter's Robe, Taro Vine, Pothos, Ivy-arum
Epipremnum aureum 'Neon'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epipremnum (ep-ih-PREM-num) (Info)
Species: aureum (AW-re-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Neon
Synonym:Pothos aureus
Synonym:Scindapsus aureus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Bronze-Green

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonita Springs, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Miami, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Salem, Massachusetts

Dunellen, New Jersey

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Laredo, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 6, 2014, keirasmom from Fayetteville, NC wrote:

These are magnificent indoor plants. They thrive in low to medium indirect light conditions with moderately moist soil but not to wet. I have 2, a Golden and a Lime and they are both wonderfully sized. If they get to long or uneven just trim them back and they will get fuller. Among the many other plants I have I had never had these plants but now that I have them I am getting more. I love the fact that they clean the air in the home. If you haven't enjoyed them you must!!

Positive

On Apr 18, 2012, VirginiaCreeper from Philidelphia, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Neon Pothos is the newest addition to the Pothos family of plants. It's bright chartreuse green foliage really stands out (word up). This new plant took my family and I some time to get used to. The first plants we saw reminded us of a plant in need of a serious Miracle Grow!! lol We weren't quite sure what to think of them...now we love them.

Place your plant in an area with bright, filtered, indirect, or even light light. Water when the soil is dry to the touch on smaller plants. Water larger plants when the surface of the soil had dried down about an inch.

Feed monthly with a balanced liquid plant food. If your plant becomes too long...just trim it back to the desired length. Root the cuttings in water or vermiculite. I bought mine at Home Depot in Trev... read more

Positive

On Dec 15, 2008, ronster1266 from Montrose, MI wrote:

i have had excellent results with this plant it has provided me with over 20ft of foliage and recently i have cut the vines back then i rooted in a jar of water, they've done verry well.

Positive

On Oct 4, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

One of the newer variety of Pothos or Devil's Ivy, Neon Pothos aka Pothos 'Goldilocks' is more compact and smaller in size than Golden Pothos and generally does not reach 18 inches or more; in fact, this plant is very easy to maintain at only about 6 inches. It is easy to grow and, unlike other pothos, has very beautiful, arrow-shaped leaves that are TOTALLY BRIGHT LIME GREEN WITH NO MARKINGS (hence the name 'Neon' Pothos). It is a great houseplant and is especially useful that it does not get as big as the other varieties of pothos and can be easily maintained in a short size and compact shape. It does not like sun and thrives in deep shade most plants won't tolerate... except the wonderful Pothos Vines! Like all pothos, it is great indoors in hanging pots or baskets - more so than the ot... read more