Baby Sage, Blackcurrant Sage, Cherry Sage, Delta Sage, Graham's Sage, Little Leaf Sage
Salvia microphylla 'Berzerkeley'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Berzerkeley
Synonym:Salvia grahamii
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Citrus Heights, California

Nevada City, California

Temecula, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 23, 2006, krishnatulsi from Nevada City, CA wrote:

Very attractive low-growing salvia, even when it's not blooming. The smallish leaves are dark green on this sprawling plant, which contrast nicely with the unusual pale, almost glow-in-the-dark looking flowers.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2004, RichSwanner from Citrus Heights, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Introduced by Monterey Bay Nursery in 1997. A hybrid of S. microphllya and S. grahamii. Beautiful compact, 2ft tall and 3-4ft. wide. Has reddish-pink flowers that flower all year in warm winter zones(8 on up). Evergreen,somewhat sparce foilage, very tough.