Mammillaria
Mammillaria gigantea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: gigantea (jy-GAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria hamilton-hoytea
Synonym:Mammillaria hamiltonhoytea
Synonym:Mammillaria armatissima
Synonym:Mammillaria ocotillensis
Synonym:Mammillaria hastifera
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Red

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 8, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers are "yellowish green" according to 'The Cactus Family' book.
Like in this link
http://www.koehres-kaktus.de/galerie/kakteen/k_l_m_img/Mammi...

Other valid synonyms are Neomammillaria hamiltonhoytea & Neomammillaria gigantea.

Positive

On Oct 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

not particularly gigantic, but perhaps referring to a floral part... this is a med sized Mammillaria, either solitary or slowly clumping with anywhere from pale pink all the way to red flowers in summer. Variable spines- some long, some shorter, but densely spaced and straight