Martin's Prickly Pear
Opuntia martiniana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: martiniana (mar-tin-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia macrocentra var. martiniana
Synonym:Opuntia littoralis var. martiniana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bessemer, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

Livermore, California

Belen, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 5, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Three inch yellow to deep yellow flowers with sometimes having a reddish center.