Canna Lily
Canna lumbautum

Family: Cannaceae (kan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canna (KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: lumbautum
Synonym:Canna aff. indica
Synonym:Canna limbata
» View all varieties of Cannas

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Red

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Milford, Connecticut

Brooksville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Columbus, Indiana

Madison, Mississippi

Robersonville, North Carolina

Edmond, Oklahoma

Coal Center, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 23, 2010, CrabgrassCentrl from New Milford, CT wrote:

I grew mine from seed and they flourished immediately, even in the drought of 2010. Reached @ 6 feet tall. Definitely a hummer magnet.

Neutral

On Apr 15, 2010, BeckysueHill from Robersonville, NC wrote:

We have lived in our house for over 10 yrs. When we moved in, there were bronze colored canna lilies planted in a brick window box on the east side of the house. My job kept me so busy, that I hadn't allowed the garden fever to hit, so payed very little attention to them. Last spring, we noticed the box was being pushed away from the house, so I moved the tubers into a new flower garden I was establishing. By late August, they were over 7 feet tall! Though the flowers were insignificant when viewed on this huge plant, they did attract the hummingbirds. This year, they are coming up at least 3 times more than what I planted. I'm already having to cut some off, as they are spreading into where I have other bulbs planted and don't want to disrupt those bulbs. I really enjoyed them last year, ... read more

Positive

On Oct 3, 2007, Abutilon from Coal Center, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Agreed this is a nice species type plant. Hummingbirds like it a lot.

Positive

On Feb 16, 2006, zzazzq from Madison, MS wrote:

Nice species type canna, medium height, tubular red flowers. Hummingbirds like it. Green foliage.