Wild tantan
Desmanthus virgatus

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Desmanthus (des-MAN-thus) (Info)
Species: virgatus (vir-GA-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Acacia angustisiliqua
Synonym:Acacia virgata
Synonym:Acuan depressa
Synonym:Desmanthus depressus
Synonym:Mimosa angustisiliqua

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.