Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Salvia Species, Arrow Leaf Sage

Salvia sagittata

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: sagittata (saj-ih-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia rumicifolia
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buckeye, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Huntington Beach, California

Martinez, California

Ojai, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Temecula, California

Vista, California

Columbia, Louisiana

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 9, 2015, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The intensely indigo-blue flowers draw the eye to this handsome perennial, which has pleasantly-scented foliage and an interestingly sticky floral inflorescence. Quick growing, give it plenty of room or be prepared to trim back frequently.

BACK TO TOP