Yarrow, Milfoil, Staunchweed, Sanguinary, Thousandleaf, Soldier's Woundwort 'Feuerland'


Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Feuerland
Additional cultivar information:(aka Fireland)
Synonym:Achillea millefolium



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Seaford, Delaware

Somerville, Massachusetts

Springboro, Ohio

Edmonds, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 16, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The small flowers open a bright scarlet with a prominent boss of gold stamens at the center, then age gradually through warm rusty and peachy tones to a muted apricot-gold. The flat flower clusters (umbels) at various stages of maturity form a multicolored but harmonious blend. Colors fade more slowly in cool-summer climates.

Flower stems can reach 3'. Though they're more self-supporting than with A. millefolium, lodging can still be a problem, especially in the southeastern USA. Cutting back to lateral flower buds as flower heads fade encourages rebloom. As with other Achilleas, this makes an excellent, long-lasting cut flower.

A vigorous spreader, but better behaved than A. millefolium.

Foliage has a pleasantly pungent fragrance. As with al... read more


On May 25, 2008, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is without any doubt my absolute favorite yarrow. It is difficult to put into words how its umbrel blooms subtly change coloration over the course of their life, making it an absolutely luminous presence in the garden. Additionally, it attracts predatory flying insects more than any other yarrow I've ever grown, and I often watched them go on to lay eggs or catch pests in my garden after stopping in at Feuerland's blooms. It is also much less prone to winter-kill than many of the other multicolored hybrid yarrows I've grown in this climate (most especially pink/red colored ones). I cannot figure out why it is so difficult to find here in the US.


On May 16, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Considered to be the best of the many Achillea hybrids from Germany. It's blooms open blood red with prominant golden centers. The red slowly fades to deep pink, salmon, and eventually soft gold. The combination produces a fiery effect.


On Mar 17, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This achillea is of a moderate height and is suitable for xeriscaping. pokerboy.