Aconite, Monkshood, Monk's Coule, Helmet Flower, Cat's Tail
Aconitum napellus 'Album'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Species: napellus (nap-ELL-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Album
Additional cultivar information:(aka Albidum, Grandiflorum Album)
Synonym:Aconitum pyramidale
Synonym:Aconitum napellus subsp. pyramidale
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 10, 2014, narmaj from Deventer
Netherlands (Zone 8a) wrote:

Mine grows in deep shade, and the flowers light up in the darkness. It is early blooming in July-August whereas the blue ones bloom in Sept-Oct. The snails leave it alone for a while, which is great in my snaily north garden.
I planted it in 2011 and it forms nice clumps and grows to about 6 ft.

Neutral

On Mar 8, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

White blooming and pretty looking that I cannot give the best growing conditions in my garden. I 've planted it some near a small white Syringa vulgaris tree to give it a little shade but it dislikes its roots. Just as A. napellus, the ordinary dark blue one, it tends to flop without support.
The blooms get very heavy ...special after a summers' rain and when it starts to set seeds.