Bottlebrush Buckeye
Aesculus glabra var. arguta 'Rogers'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aesculus (ES-kew-lus) (Info)
Species: glabra var. arguta
Cultivar: Rogers
Synonym:Aesculus parviflora
Synonym:Aesculus parviflora var. serotina

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmetto, Georgia

Hanna City, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2007, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

very nice and easy to grow plant in almost any kind of soil. It is unique in flower timing and appearance. Pictures cant capture the texture of the plant in flower well. Flower stalks can be quite long. This plant flowers in late July here.

Positive

On Apr 15, 2007, ViburnumValley from Scott County, KY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Rogers' bottlebrush buckeye is a selection of the later-blooming Aesculus parviflora var. serotina. 'Rogers' blooms several weeks later than the standard bottlebrush buckeye, and with flower heads that are half again as big.

This is quite an impressive show, and it extends the bloom season for these fine shrubs longer into the summer months.

Your pollinating insect population will thank you for providing this shrub in your landscape.