Japanese Horsechestnut
Aesculus turbinata

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aesculus (ES-kew-lus) (Info)
Species: turbinata (turb-in-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aesculus dissimilis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Louisville, Kentucky

Dyersburg, Tennessee

Cambridge, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Aesculus turbinata JAPANESE HORSECHESTNUT Dec (z6) (Bfly)
"The most striking of all...in size of leaf"(Bean), this large tree (80+') has leaves as long as 16" (27"w stalk!) which are attractively veined & tinted in fall;creamy flowers on 5-8"stalks are later than common H.C. S/M