Chinese Albizia, Silktree
Albizia chinensis

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Albizia (al-BIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Albizia stipulata

Category:

Trees

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.