Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: German Garlic, Ornamental Onion, Curly Chives, Broadleaf Chives
Allium senescens

bookmark
Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: senescens (sen-ESS-kens) (Info)

Synonym:Allium senescens subsp. senescens

3 vendors have this plant for sale.

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Blue-Green

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Joy
Thumbnail #1 of Allium senescens by Joy

By Joy
Thumbnail #2 of Allium senescens by Joy

By Joy
Thumbnail #3 of Allium senescens by Joy

By sanannie
Thumbnail #4 of Allium senescens by sanannie

By plutodrive
Thumbnail #5 of Allium senescens by plutodrive

By plutodrive
Thumbnail #6 of Allium senescens by plutodrive

By plutodrive
Thumbnail #7 of Allium senescens by plutodrive

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ann Arbor, Michigan
Skaneateles, New York
Kalama, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America