Mockorange, Mock Orange
Philadelphus 'Manteau d'Hermine'

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philadelphus (fil-uh-DEL-fuss) (Info)
Cultivar: Manteau d'Hermine
Synonym:Philadelphus lemoinei

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dayton, Oregon

Sherwood, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 16, 2010, jackidee from Sherwood, OR wrote:

This is a small (2-3') fountain-shaped beauty in my garden.

Positive

On Nov 24, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This shrub performs beautifully and requires virtually no care.

Positive

On Oct 6, 2004, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a delightfully scented Mock Orange with soft creamy-white double flowers. It is much smaller growing than most, making a useful and fragrant dwarf shrub