Redwood Sorrel, Oregon Wood Sorrel
Oxalis oregana

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: oregana (or-reh-GAH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oxalis acetosella subsp. oregana
Synonym:Oxalis oregana var. smallii

Category:

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Crescent City, California

Menlo Park, California

San Francisco, California

Port Townsend, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 8, 2012, marimuse from Port Townsend, WA wrote:

This is a beautiful little groundcover....however, I have found it to become VERY invasive, with very deep roots. I have tried several times to remove it, but it keeps coming back. I wish I had never planted it. I live in the Pacific Northwest.

Positive

On Aug 31, 2006, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

I grew up with this plant and always appreciated it. Can nicely fill an area without being invasive. Roots are shallow so it's easily removed, is even a bit drought-resistant, lovely white flowers, great for naturalizing an area.