Glossy-leaf Manzanita, Greenleaf Manzanita, Sensitive Manzanita, Shatterberry Manzanita
Arctostaphylos nummularia

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arctostaphylos (ark-toh-STAF-ih-los) (Info)
Species: nummularia (num-ew-LAH-ree-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Arctostaphylos nummularia var. sensitiva
Synonym:Arctostaphylos nummularia subsp. sensitiva
Synonym:Arctostaphylos sensitiva
Synonym:Arctostaphylos uva-ursi subsp. sensitiva
Synonym:Schizococcus sensitivus

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.