Greenleaf Manzanita, Green Manzanita
Arctostaphylos patula

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arctostaphylos (ark-toh-STAF-ih-los) (Info)
Species: patula (PAT-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Arctostaphylos acutifolia
Synonym:Arctostaphylos parryana var. pinetorum
Synonym:Arctostaphylos patula var. coalescens
Synonym:Arctostaphylos patula subsp. platyphylla

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Payson, Arizona

Grand Junction, Colorado

Gold Hill, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a large native shrub of So. Oregon. Deer like to munch on the leaves in the spring. Does not transplant well.

I had success transplanting ONE very small (maybe 2") seedling (from a friends property) in late winter on a very wet day. It is still growing good. Very slow growers.

Adds great texture and color to a garden area