Wooly Pipevine
Aristolochia tomentosa

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia (a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Isotrema tomentosa

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Oviedo, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Elberton, Georgia

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Kansas City, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Dudley, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

South Mountain, Pennsylvania

Boerne, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 29, 2012, FlaFlower from Titusville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I purchased a pipe vine from a plant show. It wasn't blooming and it still isn't the leaves look simiar to this one and different from my other ones smaller and has a rougher/sandpaper like thicker texture...still waiting for it to bloom to give it a proper ID hoping since it has been in the ground now almost a year went dormant and came back great that it has a mind to bloom. I did notice though that I am finding under ground runners a distance from the original plant popping up...I hope this isn't a bad sign, because I am no stranger to a shovel!!

Positive

On Nov 12, 2010, BosqueHelecho from Kansas City, MO (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is a great vine if you have a relatively large area that needs covered by some attractive green foliage. Mine has covered two sides of a very large deck (it has spread 40 feet wide and grown about 15-20 feet up to the top of the deck) It provides a 'cooling' effect on the deck during the summer to take the edge off the summer heat. Also, there are almost always Pipevine Swallowtail butterflies hovering around it gracefully which is another positive.... and its a native vine! There are only a few species of Dutchman's Pipe native to North America and this is one of them.

Positive

On Apr 2, 2009, debnes_dfw_tx from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Could hoping make it so?... The vendor who sold me this Wooly Pipevine was mistaken~ He said it was A. macrophilla, but I had it sent anyway for want of a Pipevine Swallowtail host plant. Since it's bloomed I have been delighted to find that it was our native A. tomentosa all along!! The plant I originally wanted. Someone *up there* must have heard me hoping. :-)

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Wooly Pipevine Aristolochia tomentosa is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Jan 21, 2005, paani from Saint Louis, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Aristolochia is a larval plant for the pipe vine swallowtail butterfly, so it's a good choice for a butterfly garden if you have them in your area. According to the Missouri Botanical Gardens, which selected this cultivar as a Plant of Merit in 2004, it provides "dense cover for sun porches, verandas, pillars, posts, trellises, arbors, fences or walls. Has been popularly used for many years to screen front porches."