Black Chokeberry 'Morton'

Aronia melanocarpa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: melanocarpa (mel-an-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Morton
Additional cultivar information:(aka Iroquois Beauty)
Synonym:Photinia melanocarpa
Synonym:Pyrus melanocarpa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lisle, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 15, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Another good cultivar of a handsome shrub. This species can grow in low, wet areas or on dry, sandy hills in the wild in its native range of the northeastern US and southeastern Canada. This cultivar was selected at Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois, and named 'Morton,' and the nursery organization of Chicagoland Grows that worked with them also named it 'Iroquois Beauty' for the market place. The seed in the arboretum's collection originally came from a bog habitat in Kane County, IL, to the northwest of there. It is a lower shrub that is supposed to only about 2 to 3 feet high x 4 to 5 feet wide, but plants often get bigger than what nurseries say as time goes on. The nursery evaluation was for plants no more than ten years old. I saw a mass planting in June 2015 at the large parking ... read more


On Apr 28, 2008, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

The local rabbit population loves this plant. One got cut down to 8" this winter, which saved me the trouble of my spring pruning! My three 'Morton' bushes reached 4' in their first year planted.