We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Purple Chokeberry 'Viking'

Aronia x prunifolia

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: x prunifolia
Cultivar: Viking
Synonym:Aronia melanocarpa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Pequannock, New Jersey

Grants Pass, Oregon

Wayne, Pennsylvania

Nashville, Tennessee

Brooklyn, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 16, 2015, Loretta_NJ from Pequannock, NJ wrote:

I have this plant for fourteen years now and it is a very small tree in part shade. The white flowers are charming, similar to ninebark. In spite of what I read, the berries are snapped up before fall. I've never had any going into winter. Individual leaves start turning a bright orange and drop after the berries are done so the plant is one of the first to lose its leaves. Because of the casual way my plant turns color and drops its leaves, I never had a big fall show.


On Aug 22, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I bought one of this 'Viking' cultivar from a native plant nursery in southeast Pennsylvania and planted it near a foundation of a big, old house. However, I really think "Viking' is the Black Chokeberry of A. melanocarpa. Its leaves are wider and more rounded than the Purple species and the fruit is a little bigger. Viking is the foremost cultivar that bears its fruit for commercial production of juices, jams, and jellies. Some chokeberry juice is often found in other fruit juices sold at grocery stores. The fruit is full of antioxidants.There is a farm that grows the Viking Chokeberry for its fruit as a health food, mostly in juice form, and the farm sells the plant in different sizes. This is Bellbrook Farm at 419 Union Rd in Brooklyn, Wisconsin, 53521, not far south of Madison.
... read more


On Mar 21, 2007, bflanger from Verden
Germany (Zone 7b) wrote:

It grows well on sandy soils in zone 7b in Germany and is drought resistant.