Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Goat's Beard 'Zweiweltenkind'

Aruncus dioicus

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aruncus (arun-kus) (Info)
Species: dioicus (dy-oh-EE-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Zweiweltenkind
Additional cultivar information:(aka Child of Two Worlds)
Synonym:Aruncus sinensis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Stamford, Connecticut

Belchertown, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 17, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a seed-propagated hybrid between A. dioicus and the Chinese A. sinensis, bred in Germany by Karl Foerster. The name means "child of two worlds". It blooms somewhat later and longer than its A. dioicus parent, but looks similar.

BACK TO TOP