Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Alert'

bookmark
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novi-belgii (NO-vee BEL-jee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Alert

Synonym:Aster novi-belgii
Synonym:Aster prealtus
Synonym:Aster prealtum
Synonym:Aster caerulescens
Synonym:Aster salicifolius

4 vendors have this plant for sale.

6 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Red
Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #1 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by DaylilySLP

By EstelleMirage
Thumbnail #5 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by EstelleMirage

By art_n_garden
Thumbnail #6 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by art_n_garden

By chinabitbit
Thumbnail #7 of Symphyotrichum novi-belgii by chinabitbit

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral berrygirl On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short - Plant 16" to 18" apart. Zone 3-8 All are 12" to 15" in height; blooms beginning in September.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky
Pinconning, Michigan
Kasota, Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America