New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Winston Churchill'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novi-belgii (NO-vee BEL-jee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Winston Churchill
Synonym:Aster novi-belgii
Synonym:Aster prealtus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum prealtum
Synonym:Aster caerulescens
Synonym:Aster salicifolius

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kasota, Minnesota

Manchester, New Hampshire

Bucyrus, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Maumee, Ohio

Knoxville, Tennessee

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 1, 2009, gmary from Union, KY wrote:

I planted this in the wrong spot the first year and nearly killed it (needs lots of sun)
The next year I moved it with no adverse effect. The plant came back and flowered very heavily. The flower color is bright and I was pleased when they stayed on for a few of weeks. It got a bit of powdery mildew toward the end of the year.

Positive

On Oct 25, 2007, austininohio from Maumee, OH wrote:

Northwest Ohio -
This plant is a stand alone plant that I put on the side of my house where the sun shines about 4-5 hours a day in mid summer. It bloomed extremely hard after the first week of September and continued for about 2-1/2 weeks. This plant does seem to move fast, which is good if you have the room, because even a 3-4 inch new stem will flower. I watered this plant twice a week in a well drained area. Towards the end of summer when it's ready to flower and especially while flowering, it may be necessary to stake this plant to hold it together. However, in doing so, brings a much fuller bloom!

Neutral

On Aug 24, 2005, flowercrazy39 from Manchester, NH wrote:

Kind of invasive but hard to come back if you divide or move it. Flowers seem to fall forward easily and need support.