Adder's-tongue, Northern adder's-tongue
Ophioglossum pusillum

Family: Ophioglossaceae
Genus: Ophioglossum (oh-fee-oh-GLOSS-um) (Info)
Species: pusillum (pus-ILL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Ophioglossum vulgatum var. alaskanum
Synonym:Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pseudopodum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Ferns

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 7, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

The translation of this plant name is: Ophioglossum: from ophis for "serpent" and glossa for "tongue" - pusillum: little.