New England Aster, Michaelmas Daisy, Hardy Aster
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novae-angliae (NO-vee ANG-lee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: September Ruby
Synonym:Aster novae-angliae
Synonym:Aster roseus
Synonym:Lasallea novae-angliae
Synonym:Virgulus novae-angliae

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Cordele, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Columbus, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2014, klippenshliefer from Toronto
Canada wrote:

I love this plant though my husband calls it my "weed". It is blooming right now (I live in Toronto, Ontario) and the bees are loving it. I have had it for a few years, but this year it is nicer than it has ever been, because I gave it the so-called Chelsea Chop or something like that in June, by which I mean I cut it back by at least a foot. This fall it is shorter, stronger, more robust looking than before, but still quite tall - about 5 feet or so.

Positive

On Sep 28, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The flower color is a gorgeous, rich deep ruby or wine red, deeper than that of any other cultivar I know. It isn't well captured in the photos. It combines well with a wide range of other colors.

I didn't cut this plant back last spring, and its stems are limp and floppy. If I hadn't draped it over a retaining wall, it would have been buried in the foliage of the other (shorter) perennials of the border. Stems are so weak that it would have been hard to stake.

Said to be a weak grower. Even so, I'd allow 20" spacing between plants.

In the Chicao Botanic Garden's evaluation of aster performance, this cultivar rated only 2 stars out of a possible 5. They found it highly susceptible to mildew. ... read more

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Tall 4' - Plant 20" apart. Zone 3-8 These New England Asters form semi-woody clumps which flower from late summer into fall. Tolerant of wet conditions, they are native to Eastern and Central United States. Mildew resistant. Ruby red flowers. Hardy and easily grown.