Auriculate Lady Fern, Eared Lady Fern, Asian Lady Fern
Athyrium otophorum

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Athyrium (uh-THEE-ree-um) (Info)
Species: otophorum (oh-toh-FOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Asplenium otophorum

Category:

Ferns

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Bunnell, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Royal Oak, Michigan

Canton, Ohio

Walterville, Oregon

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Tennessee

Quilcene, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 5, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Korea, Japan, and China.