Baboon Flower
Babiana angustifolia

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Babiana (ba-bee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Babiana pulchra

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Burlingame, California

Long Beach, California

Richmond, California

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 7, 2012, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Babiana - commonly called 'Baboon Flower' because baboons dig for and eat the bulbs. There are about 80 South African species, but few are in cultivation.They are similar in habit and growth and requirements to the Sparaxis and tritonias. They provide a splash of colour in Spring when they are mass planted. The colour range predominantly blues and purples, is not found in any similar bulbs.