Hardy Begonia
Begonia grandis 'Alba'

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: grandis (GRAN-dees) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Begonia evansiana
Synonym:Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Tuberous

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Veined

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hoboken, New Jersey

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2012, mgarr from Hanover Twp., PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A clean white flower until they begin to fade to a light pink. This is a late bloomer in my zone 6 garden. They begin to bloom in September and go until a hard frost.