Japanese Barberry
Berberis 'Emerald Carousel'

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald Carousel
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tara)
Synonym:Berberis thunbergii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hopkins, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Trade, transport, and planting this shrub is illegal in my state and two others, because it invades and destroys natural areas. I've seen state woodland turned into impenetrable thorny thickets of this species, where nothing else in the understory layer survives. It has naturalized across North America north of a line running from Georgia to Wyoming, and also in Washington.

Positive

On May 22, 2012, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I'm in zone 4a and have grown this shrub for several years. My oldest one is about 7 feet tall (see photo). It is quite vigorous and needs only cutting back to avoid becoming too spraggly, as most barberries tend to do. It has very nice light green leaves and small yellow blossoms in the spring.