Japanese Barberry
Berberis thunbergii 'Gold Ring'

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Ring
Synonym:Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Burgundy

Smooth-Textured

Mottled

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crockett, California

Sacramento, California

Charleston, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Trade, transport, and planting this shrub is illegal in my state and two others, because it invades and destroys natural areas. I've seen state woodland turned into impenetrable thorny thickets of this species, where nothing else in the understory layer survives. It has naturalized across North America north of a line running from Georgia to Wyoming, and also in Washington.

Positive

On Mar 23, 2010, milletre from Sacramento, CA wrote:

Beautiful dark red focal point. You must be VERY careful near this plant, the thorns are insane and plentiful.