Jicama
Ipomoea bracteata

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: bracteata (brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Exogonium bracteatum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zephyrhills, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 19, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

Ipomoea bracteata,sometimes known as 'Wild Jicama', is a large perennial woody vine issuing from a large tuberous root, that sprouts purplish flowers and interestingly colorful large bracts,resembling wisteria clusters, from leafless stems in the Spring...
This liana like vine is often to be found climbing to 30 feet up into any trees or other surrounding supports..
The flowers are frequently visited by hummingbirds and the large juicy roots are eaten raw or processed by the people of the Pacific coastal areas of Mexico,Baja California and Central America.