Fountain Butterfly Bush, Alternate-Leaf Butterfly Bush
Buddleja alternifolia 'Argentea'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: alternifolia (al-tern-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Argentea
Synonym:Buddleia alternifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redlands, California

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 7, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The foliage is velvety silver, and is its principal ornamental attraction.Violet flowers cover it for two weeks in May/June. The habit is arching, with weeping branches.

This blooms on old wood, and unlike the more common Buddleias it should not be cut back hard in early spring. It is fully hardy here (Z6a) and rarely shows winter dieback. If it needs pruning, I'd do it just after it blooms. It is clearly hardier than Buddleia davidii.