Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterflybush, Summer Lilac 'Attraction'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Attraction
Synonym:Buddleia davidii

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

O Fallon, Missouri

Pelham, New Hampshire

Medina, New York

Garrettsville, Ohio

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Collinsville, Texas

Grand Mound, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Bred by Michael Dirr, this has superseded the old 'Royal Red' as the best "red" butterfly bush.

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invasive there. Recent cultivars are usually selected for d... read more

Positive

On Jun 5, 2010, harper97 from Pelham, NH wrote:

This is my only buddleia, so I can't really make comparisons except to say it's as big as any I've seen in this region (So. NH). This year mine is especially big because the winter was mild and it suffered little of the usual die-back. This is reddish for a buddleia, but I'd call it more of a Welch's grape juice, fine amethyst with red flashes, sort of purple. It has a lovely fragrance that reminds me of the taste of mullberries. I have it growing on the bank of my lily pond, where the branches arch artfully over the water, and find it quite delightful in full, butterfly-covered, bloom. The only issue I've had with it is some yellowing in the leaves, probably from under-feeding.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Buddleia davidii 'Attraction' BUTTERFLY BUSH Dec (z5) (Bfly,Fra,Cut)
The winner from over 2000 original Sungold seedlings, this selection forms a compact 6-8' (rather than the usual 10-15') bush with attractive gray-grn foliage and fragrant! magenta-red! flowers. Sun/Med

BACK TO TOP