Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'Potter's Purple'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Potter's Purple
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dacula, Georgia

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Chester, New York

Salt Point, New York

Beaverton, Oregon

Tioga, Pennsylvania

Charleston, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Garland, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This cultivar originated as a seedling found in 1984 by Jack Potter at the Wister Garden in Swarthmore, PA. At Michael Dirr's University of Georgia Buddleia trials, it has consistently ranked near the very top of 60+ trialed cultivars.

The species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon... read more

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Buddleia davidii 'Potter's Purple' BUTTERFLY BUSH Dec (z5) (Fra,Bfly,Cut)
Very large, Very deep violet, Very fragrant flower clusters make this sturdy large (6-7') shrub a favorite of many, including Jack Potter at the Scott Arboretum. Sun/Med

BACK TO TOP