Buddleja, Heirloom Butterfly Bush, Lindley's Butterflybush 'Miss Vicie'

Buddleja lindleyana

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: lindleyana (lind-lee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Miss Vicie
Synonym:Buddleia lindleyana

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Magalia, California

Martinez, California

Barnesville, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Fallston, Maryland

Knoxville, Tennessee

Liberty Hill, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 10, 2016, burien_gardener from Burien (SW Seattle), WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

My 15 ft tall shrub has graced the garden for 15 yrs. The pendulous flower sprays fascinate every visitor.

Then, it suckers. Though it doesn't seem to set seed like B. davidii, it sends out numerous suckers (which makes it an easy to share plant.

Despite the suckering habit, this large shrub is a wonderful addition to a mixed border.

Positive

On Oct 10, 2007, amazondoc from Lebanon, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant does not have a strong scent for me, but it's a survivor. Mine has lived three or four years in a pot so far, and spent all summer this year blooming in the shade.

BACK TO TOP