Butterfly Bush
Buddleja x weyeriana 'Sungold'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: x weyeriana (wey-er-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Sungold
Synonym:Buddleia x weyeriana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Barbourville, Kentucky

Takoma Park, Maryland

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Charleston, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 22, 2008, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I planted a very tiny (under 10") one of these last fall. This summer it grew at least 2 feet and put out one very beautiful bloom at summer's end. It is growing in semi-shade under Maples in a bed with very dry soil that gets lots of road wind. I just may have to get more of these.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Buddleia weyeriana 'Sungold' GOLDEN BUTTERFLY BUSH Dec (z6) (Fra,Bfly,Cut)
"An unusual hybrid with ball-shaped heads of or-yellow fls...borne in long slender panicles"(Hillier); a large shrub. Sun/Med.