Korean Boxwood
Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Wintergreen'

Family: Buxaceae
Genus: Buxus (BUK-sus) (Info)
Species: sinica var. insularis
Cultivar: Wintergreen
Synonym:Buxus microphylla var. koreana

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Glencoe, Illinois

Hinsdale, Illinois

Cary, North Carolina

Jamestown, North Carolina

Wendell, North Carolina

Media, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

The Wintergreen Korean Boxwood, Buxus microphylla koreana 'Winter Green' is an older cultivar that was one of the first cultivars to hold good green color of the Korean Boxwood species. The straight species turns a poor yellow-green-brown in winter. It was selected at Scarff Nursery in New Carlisle, Ohio. it is a good selection. It gets about 3 to 4 feet high and a little wider.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2009, DATURA12 from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Fertilize before new growth begins. Withstands heavy pruining, good for topiary work. Growth rate medium.