Purple Beautyberry
Callicarpa dichotoma 'Early Amethyst'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Early Amethyst
Synonym:Callicarpa gracilis
Synonym:Callicarpa purpurea
Synonym:Porphyra dichotoma

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canton Center, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

Dahlonega, Georgia

Galva, Illinois

Palatine, Illinois

Jamestown, Indiana

Jeffersonville, Indiana

South China, Maine

College Park, Maryland

Woodbine, Maryland

Dracut, Massachusetts

Galesburg, Michigan

Cainsville, Missouri

Henrietta, New York

Uniontown, Ohio

Ambler, Pennsylvania

Mc Clure, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

Cookeville, Tennessee

Lexington, Virginia

Linden, Virginia

Seattle, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 10, 2010, mrsslef from Canton Center, CT wrote:

Canton CT can be added to the list for purple beauty berry. We
do nothing but feed it and the result is excellent, though a little more
slow growing than in other parts of the country.

Positive

On Oct 17, 2009, Rockysgarden from Lisbon
United States wrote:

Grows great without any special care. I do not cut it back unless it starts taking over my driveway. It is prolific with seedlings which I have transplanted to other parts of my yard. When first planted my children had a couple of small pets ho had passed away from old age so they are buried underneath. My bush is only 4 years old and is putting up branches over my head. I am 5'8" tall. There are 4 seedlings that I still need to transplant.

Positive

On Oct 6, 2009, DianeEG from Galva, IL wrote:

This plant must be cut back to almost ground level early in the spring or it won't set flowers or have berries. It is very late in sending up shoots so don't be impatient. As long as I cut it back, I have had it loaded with berries - it sets them from the middle of Sept. until the birds eat them all.

It is a beautiful plant with the leaves turning a bright green in the fall. Loaded with the bright purple berries, it is stunning this time of the year.

Neutral

On Nov 6, 2006, Artdeco from Palatine, IL wrote:

I'm not very impressed with this variety in Z5 / Chicago area. It needs a longer summer.
I've had this for 2 yrs, and both years overnight temps got too low too early for good berry set. Bush is in full sun, but the north half of the bush developed only a few berries & these didn't mature fast enough to survive our first frost - they turned brown & dried-up.
South side of bush has more berries and these turned purple, but they're so tiny they aren't visable. (This bush should probally be planted in front of a white wall for berries to show.)
Full sun is recommended, but foliage would really benefit from some afternoon shade during hot part of summer, but this would probally reduce berries even more.
Don't grow this for the flowers - they're too small to be se... read more

Neutral

On Nov 11, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This particular variety sets fruit before most other beautyberry varieties. It is lovely in form and color, with bright purple berries in fall. Prune in winter after the leaves have fallen off. Prefers well-drained soil.