Incense-Cedar
Calocedrus decurrens 'Berrima Gold'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calocedrus (kal-oh-SEE-druss) (Info)
Species: decurrens (DEK-ur-enz) (Info)
Cultivar: Berrima Gold
Synonym:Libocedrus decurrens
Synonym:Heyderia decurrens

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benton, Arkansas

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

The new growth looks like it on fire! Orange stems and yellow foliage mature to pale green with a slight silver cast.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2011, RayWard from Crawley
United Kingdom wrote:

I am in UK and Chairman of the Freinds of Broadfield Park (See our website)
We had a nice Calocedrus Decurrens which was about 80-90 years old. However, a fire in the park destroyed this tree and we have just planted a replacement.
The original was a beautiful tree, about 120ft tall and we were most upset to see it destryed.

Although I will not be around to see this reach its full height I hope that the future generations will stand and admire it as I did its predecessor.